Bill Text: NC S810 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] The notice shall advise the employer of any rights or recourse to which the employer and employees are entitled under State or federal law in connection with any inspection of the employer's premises or operation conducted by the Department of Labor. The Department shall deliver the notice to the employer at the beginning of an inspection of premises used for agricultural employment. For purposes of this section, the term "agricultural employment" shall have the same meaning as defined in G.S. 95-223(1)."
SECTION 10.1.(c) Section 10.1(b) of this act becomes effective August 1, 2012, and applies to all inspections of premises engaged in agricultural employment conducted by the Department of Labor on or after that date.
SECTION 10.2 G.S. 120‑270 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑270. Report by State agencies to the General Assembly on ways to reduce incidence of identity theft.
Agencies of the State shall
evaluate and report annually by January 1 to the General Assembly aboutthe
agency's efforts to reduce the dissemination of personal identifying
information, as defined in G.S. 14‑113.20(b). The evaluation shall
include the review of public forms, the use of random personal identification
numbers, restriction of access to personal identifying information, and
reduction of use of personal identifying information when it is not necessary.