Bill Text: NY A02876 | 2023-2024 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] LBD00874-01-3A. 2876 2 1 of the laws of 1982 and subdivisions 5, 6, and 7 as renumbered by chap- 2 ter 103 of the laws of 2021, is amended to read as follows: 3 § 8-504. Challenges; of voter at the polling place. 1. When an appli- 4 cant is challenged, an inspector shall [administer to him] provide to 5 the applicant the following oath, which shall be known as "The prelimi- 6 nary oath": "You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will make true 7 answers to such questions as may be put to you concerning your quali- 8 fications as a voter". If the applicant shall refuse to take such oath 9 [he] the applicant shall not be permitted to vote. 10 2. If the applicant shall take the preliminary oath, the inspector 11 shall ask the applicant such questions as may pertain to the reason 12 [his] the applicant's