Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) 'Sexual abuse' does not mean consensual sexual contact
between an elderly person and a paid caregiver who is the spouse
of the elderly person.
  (12) 'Sexual contact' has the meaning given that term in ORS
163.305.
  (13) 'Verbal abuse' means to threaten significant physical or
emotional harm to an elderly person or a person with a disability
through the use of:
  (a) Derogatory or inappropriate names, insults, verbal
assaults, profanity or ridicule; or
  (b) Harassment, coercion, threats, intimidation, humiliation,
mental cruelty or inappropriate sexual comments.
  SECTION 6. ORS 131.605 is amended to read:
  131.605. As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Crime' has the meaning provided for that term in ORS
161.515.
  (2) 'Dangerous weapon,' 'deadly weapon' and 'person ' have the
 { - meaning provided for - }  { +  meanings given + } those
terms in ORS 161.015.
  (3) 'Frisk' is an external patting of a person's outer
clothing.
  (4) 'Is about to commit' means unusual conduct that leads a
peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer's
training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.

   { +  (5) 'Peace officer' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 133.005. + }
    { - (5) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Reasonably suspects' means that a
peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the
totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the
peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
    { - (6) - }  { +  (7) + } A 'stop' is a temporary restraint
of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any
place.
  SECTION 7. ORS 133.005 is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.