Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] municipal court under this section must be made not later than
the last day of the month immediately following the month in
which the fines and costs are collected.
  (6) All fines collected as a result of citations issued for a
violation of ORS 813.095 and credited and distributed to the
state under subsections (1)(a) and (2)(a) of this section shall
be deposited in the State Police Account established in ORS
181.175 to be used by the Department of State Police for the
enforcement of laws concerning driving while under the influence
of intoxicants.
  SECTION 22. ORS 161.015 is amended to read:

  161.015. As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS
166.635, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Dangerous weapon' means any weapon, device, instrument,
material or substance which under the circumstances in which it
is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is
readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.
  (2) 'Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance
specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death
or serious physical injury.
  (3) 'Deadly physical force' means physical force that under the
circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury.
  (4) 'Peace officer' means { + :
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal  { - , - }  { +  or + }
municipal police officer, { +  or a police officer commissioned
by a university under section 1 of this 2011 Act; + }
 { - member of the Oregon State Police, - }  { +
  (c) An + } investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice or investigator of a district attorney's
office { + ; + } and
   { +  (d) + }   { - such other persons as may be - }   { + Any
other person + } designated by law { +  as a peace officer + }.
  (5) 'Person' means a human being and, where appropriate, a
public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a
partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality.
  (6) 'Physical force' includes, but is not limited to, the use
of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace.
  (7) 'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.
  (8) 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
organ.
  (9) 'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to
exercise dominion or control over property.
  (10) 'Public place' means a place to which the general public