Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) When a subpoena has been served as provided in ORS 136.583
or subsection (1) or (2) of this section and, subsequent to
service, the date on, or the time at, which the person subpoenaed
is to appear has changed, a new subpoena is not required to be
served if:
  (a) The subpoena is continued orally in open court in the
presence of the person subpoenaed; or
  (b) The party who issued the original subpoena notifies the
person subpoenaed of the change by first class mail and by:
  (A) Certified or registered mail, return receipt requested; or
  (B) Express mail.
  SECTION 18. ORS 146.003 is amended to read:
  146.003. As used in ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to
146.992, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Approved laboratory' means a laboratory approved by the
State Medical Examiner as competent to perform the blood sample
analysis required by ORS 146.113 (2).
  (2) 'Assistant district medical examiner' means a physician
appointed by the district medical examiner to investigate and
certify deaths within a county or district.
  (3) 'Cause of death' means the primary or basic disease process
or injury ending life.
  (4) 'Death requiring investigation' means the death of a person
occurring in any one of the circumstances set forth in ORS
146.090.
  (5) 'Deputy medical examiner' means a person appointed by the
district medical examiner to assist in the investigation of
deaths within a county.
  (6) 'District medical examiner' means a physician appointed by
the State Medical Examiner to investigate and certify deaths
within a county or district, including a Deputy State Medical
Examiner.
  (7) 'Law enforcement agency' means a county sheriff's office,
municipal police department { + , police department established
by a university under section 1 of this 2011 Act  + }and the
Oregon State Police.
  (8) 'Legal intervention' includes an execution pursuant to ORS
137.463, 137.467 and 137.473 and other legal use of force
resulting in death.
  (9) 'Manner of death' means the designation of the probable
mode of production of the cause of death, including natural,
accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal intervention or
undetermined.
  (10) 'Medical examiner' means a physician appointed as provided
by ORS 146.003 to 146.189 to investigate and certify the cause
and manner of deaths requiring investigation, including the State
Medical Examiner.
  (11) 'Pathologist' means a physician holding a current license
to practice medicine and surgery and who is eligible for
certification by the American Board of Pathology.
  (12) 'Unidentified human remains' does not include human