Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.

   { +  (5) 'Peace officer' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 133.005. + }
    { - (5) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Reasonably suspects' means that a
peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the
totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the
peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
    { - (6) - }  { +  (7) + } A 'stop' is a temporary restraint
of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any
place.
  SECTION 7. ORS 133.005 is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means { + :
  (a) + } A member of the Oregon State Police   { - or - }  { + ;
  (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer
 { - , - }  { +  or a police officer commissioned by a university
under section 1 of this 2011 Act;
  (c) An + } investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state  { - , - }  { + ; + } or
   { +  (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division
of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon.
  SECTION 8.  { + ORS 133.033 is added to and made a part of ORS
133.005 to 133.381. + }
  SECTION 9. ORS 133.033 is amended to read:
  133.033. (1) Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law,
any peace officer   { - of this state, as defined in ORS