Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the district attorney of the proper county shall aid in any
investigation, hearing or trial, and shall institute and
prosecute all necessary suits, actions or proceedings for the
enforcement of those laws and ordinances referred to in
subsection (1) of this section.
  (4) Any forfeiture or penalty provided for in any law regarding
motor carriers or railroads administered by the department shall
be recovered by an action brought thereon in the name of the

State of Oregon in any court of appropriate jurisdiction or as
provided in ORS 183.745.
  SECTION 53. ORS 830.005 is amended to read:
  830.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Board' means the State Marine Board.
  (2) 'Boat' means every description of watercraft, including a
seaplane on the water and not in flight, used or capable of being
used as a means of transportation on the water, but does not
include boathouses, floating homes, air mattresses, beach and
water toys or single inner tubes.
  (3) 'Boating offense' means violation of any provision of law
that is made a crime or violation under the provisions of this
chapter.
  (4) 'In flight' means from the moment a seaplane starts its
takeoff run until the end of a normal power-off landing run.
  (5) 'Length' means the length of a boat measured from end to
end over the deck excluding sheer.
  (6) 'Motorboat' means any boat propelled in whole or in part by
machinery, including boats temporarily equipped with detachable
motors.
  (7) 'Navigable waters of the United States' means those waters
of the United States, including the territorial seas adjacent
thereto, the general character of which is navigable, and that,
either by themselves or by uniting with other waters, form a
continuous waterway on which boats or vessels may navigate or
travel between two or more states, or to and from foreign
nations.
  (8) 'Operate' means to navigate or otherwise use a boat.
  (9) 'Operator of a boat livery' means any person who is engaged
wholly or in part in the business of chartering or renting boats
to other persons.
  (10) 'Passenger' means every person on board a boat who is not
the master, operator, crew member or other person engaged in any
capacity in the business of the boat.
  (11) 'Peace officer' includes a member of the Oregon State
Police, a sheriff or deputy sheriff   { - and - }  { + , + } a
city police officer  { +  and a police officer commissioned by a
university under section 1 of this 2011 Act + }.
  (12) 'State waters' means those waters entirely within the
confines of this state that have not been declared navigable
waters of the United States.