Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] defined by ORS 24.190 knowing that no valid foreign restraining
order is in effect shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
  (2) Any person who represents to a   { - police - }  { +
peace + } officer that a foreign restraining order is the most
recent order in effect between the parties or that the person
restrained by the order has been personally served with a copy of
the order or has actual notice of the order knowing that the
representation is false commits a Class A misdemeanor.
  SECTION 12.  { + ORS 133.400 is added to and made a part of ORS
133.005 to 133.381. + }
  SECTION 13. ORS 133.525 is amended to read:
  133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Judge' means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of
Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal
judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of
a justice of the peace.
  (2) 'Police officer' means { + :
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) + } A sheriff  { - , - }  { +  or + } municipal police
officer  { - , member of the Oregon State Police, - }  { +  or a
police officer commissioned by a university under section 1 of
this 2011 Act;
  (c) An  + }investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state  { - , - }  { + ; + } or
   { +  (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division
of the Department of Justice.
  SECTION 14. ORS 133.721 is amended to read:
  133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any
wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS
133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was
directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.