Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] a justice of the peace.
  (2) 'Police officer' means { + :
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) + } A sheriff  { - , - }  { +  or + } municipal police
officer  { - , member of the Oregon State Police, - }  { +  or a
police officer commissioned by a university under section 1 of
this 2011 Act;
  (c) An  + }investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state  { - , - }  { + ; + } or
   { +  (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division
of the Department of Justice.
  SECTION 14. ORS 133.721 is amended to read:
  133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any
wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS
133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was
directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.
  (2) 'Contents,' when used with respect to any wire, electronic
or oral communication, includes any information concerning the
identity of the parties to such communication or the existence,
substance, purport or meaning of that communication.
  (3) 'Electronic communication' means any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system, or
transmitted in part by wire, but does not include:
  (a) Any oral communication or any communication that is
completely by wire; or
  (b) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device.
  (4) 'Electronic, mechanical or other device' means any device
or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or
oral communication other than:
  (a) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
facility, or any component thereof that is furnished to the
subscriber or user by a telecommunications carrier in the
ordinary course of its business and that is being used by the
subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or
being used by a telecommunications carrier in the ordinary course
of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement
officer in the ordinary course of official duties; or
  (b) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct
subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
  (5) 'Intercept' means the acquisition, by listening or
recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or
other device.
  (6) 'Investigative or law enforcement officer' means an officer