Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 18. ORS 146.003 is amended to read: 146.003. As used in ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to 146.992, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Approved laboratory' means a laboratory approved by the State Medical Examiner as competent to perform the blood sample analysis required by ORS 146.113 (2). (2) 'Assistant district medical examiner' means a physician appointed by the district medical examiner to investigate and certify deaths within a county or district. (3) 'Cause of death' means the primary or basic disease process or injury ending life. (4) 'Death requiring investigation' means the death of a person occurring in any one of the circumstances set forth in ORS 146.090. (5) 'Deputy medical examiner' means a person appointed by the district medical examiner to assist in the investigation of deaths within a county. (6) 'District medical examiner' means a physician appointed by the State Medical Examiner to investigate and certify deaths within a county or district, including a Deputy State Medical Examiner. (7) 'Law enforcement agency' means a county sheriff's office, municipal police department { + , police department established by a university under section 1 of this 2011 Act + }and the Oregon State Police. (8) 'Legal intervention' includes an execution pursuant to ORS 137.463, 137.467 and 137.473 and other legal use of force resulting in death. (9) 'Manner of death' means the designation of the probable mode of production of the cause of death, including natural, accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal intervention or undetermined. (10) 'Medical examiner' means a physician appointed as provided by ORS 146.003 to 146.189 to investigate and certify the cause and manner of deaths requiring investigation, including the State Medical Examiner. (11) 'Pathologist' means a physician holding a current license to practice medicine and surgery and who is eligible for certification by the American Board of Pathology.