Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 7. ORS 133.005 is amended to read: 133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest. (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty. (3) 'Peace officer' means { + : (a) + } A member of the Oregon State Police { - or - } { + ; (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer { - , - } { + or a police officer commissioned by a university under section 1 of this 2011 Act; Enrolled Senate Bill 405 (SB 405-A) Page 7 (c) An + } investigator of a district attorney's office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state { - , - } { + ; + } or { + (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon. SECTION 8. { + ORS 133.033 is added to and made a part of ORS 133.005 to 133.381. + } SECTION 9. ORS 133.033 is amended to read: 133.033. (1) Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law, any peace officer { - of this state, as defined in ORS 133.005, - } is authorized to perform community