Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (4) As used in this section: (a) 'Law enforcement officer' means an officer who is commissioned and employed by a public agency as a peace officer to enforce the criminal laws of this state or laws or ordinances of a public agency. (b) 'Public agency' means the state, a city, { + university that has established a police department under section 1 of this 2011 Act, + } port, school district, mass transit district or county. SECTION 38. ORS 419B.005, as amended by section 4, chapter 60, Oregon Laws 2010, is amended to read: 419B.005. As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the context requires otherwise: (1)(a) 'Abuse' means: (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury. (B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child. (C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape, sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are described in ORS chapter 163. (D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163. (E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to: (i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows, employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to engage in the performing for people to observe or the photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which, in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670, sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not including any conduct which is part of any investigation conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve educational or other legitimate purposes; and (ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to engage in prostitution, as defined in ORS chapter 167. (F) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child. (G) Threatened harm to a child, which means subjecting a child to a substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare.