Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (6) All fines collected as a result of citations issued for a violation of ORS 813.095 and credited and distributed to the state under subsections (1)(a) and (2)(a) of this section shall be deposited in the State Police Account established in ORS 181.175 to be used by the Department of State Police for the enforcement of laws concerning driving while under the influence of intoxicants. SECTION 22. ORS 161.015 is amended to read: 161.015. As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS 166.635, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Dangerous weapon' means any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (2) 'Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (3) 'Deadly physical force' means physical force that under the circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (4) 'Peace officer' means { + : (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal { - , - } { + or + } municipal police officer, { + or a police officer commissioned by a university under section 1 of this 2011 Act; + } { - member of the Oregon State Police, - } { + (c) An + } investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice or investigator of a district attorney's office { + ; + } and { + (d) + } { - such other persons as may be - } { + Any other person + } designated by law { + as a peace officer + }. (5) 'Person' means a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality. Enrolled Senate Bill 405 (SB 405-A) Page 18 (6) 'Physical force' includes, but is not limited to, the use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace. (7) 'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. (8) 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ. (9) 'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property.