Bill Text: OR SB405 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Any information obtained pursuant to this subsection is confidential, and shall be used only for the purposes set out in this subsection. (2) Information furnished to the Division of Child Support by the Department of Revenue and made confidential by ORS 314.835 shall be used by the division and its employees solely for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of ORS 180.320 to 180.365 and shall not be disclosed or made known for any other purpose. Any person who violates the prohibition against disclosure contained in this subsection, upon conviction, is punishable as provided in ORS 314.991 (2). SECTION 26. ORS 181.010 is amended to read: 181.010. As used in ORS 181.010 to 181.560 and 181.715 to 181.730, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Bureau' means the Department of State Police bureau of criminal identification. Enrolled Senate Bill 405 (SB 405-A) Page 20 (2) 'Criminal justice agency' means: (a) The Governor; (b) Courts of criminal jurisdiction; (c) The Attorney General; (d) District attorneys, city attorneys with criminal prosecutive functions, attorney employees of the office of public defense services and nonprofit public defender organizations established under contract with the Public Defense Services Commission; (e) Law enforcement agencies; (f) The Department of Corrections; (g) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; (h) The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training; and (i) Any other state or local agency with law enforcement authority designated by order of the Governor. (3) 'Criminal offender information' includes records and related data as to physical description and vital statistics, fingerprints received and compiled by the bureau for purposes of identifying criminal offenders and alleged offenders, records of arrests and the nature and disposition of criminal charges, including sentencing, confinement, parole and release. (4) 'Department' means the Department of State Police established under ORS 181.020. (5) 'Deputy superintendent' means the Deputy Superintendent of State Police. (6) 'Designated agency' means any state, county or municipal government agency where Oregon criminal offender information is required to implement a federal or state statute, executive order or administrative rule that expressly refers to criminal conduct and contains requirements or exclusions expressly based on such conduct or for agency employment purposes, licensing purposes or other demonstrated and legitimate needs when designated by order of the Governor.