Bill Text: SC S0061 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (12)    for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(13)    for each tax execution collected, five dollars; and

(14)    for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars; and

(15)    for filing an application for an expedited ejectment as provided in Section 27-37-45(C)(1), fifty dollars.

(B)    Fees or costs may not be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-1-17 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-17.    (A)(1)    The South Carolina Court Administration is authorized to establish and determine the number of contact hours to be completed in a continuing education program of two years available to a magistrate who has successfully completed the certification examination. The program must provide extensive instruction in civil and criminal procedures and must encourage magistrates to develop contacts and resources of information in conjunction with their instructors and fellow magistrates.

(2)    In addition, the South Carolina Court Administration is authorized to establish a continuing education program concerning the legal rights, remedies, and actions available to landlords and tenants that magistrates, landlords, tenants, and law enforcement officials may attend.

(B)    The program These programs shall be administered through the state's technical college system and may be used to facilitate continuing legal education opportunities for all magistrates. The technical college system may assess a reasonable fee for each participant in the program in order to pay for the program's expenses.

(C)    The funding for this program these programs shall be provided from fees and costs collected by magistrates or magistrates' courts and deposited in the general fund of the county and from fees assessed by the technical college system in order to pay for the program's expenses.

(D)    Subsections (A) and (B) are effective July 1, 2001; however, the planning and development of this program shall begin on or after July 1, 2000, and the effective date for subsections (C) and (D) is July 1, 2000."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.