Bill Text: SC S0061 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (E)    If the tenant fails to appear and show cause within the ten calendar days following the first attempt at service as provided in subsection (D), then the magistrate shall issue a warrant of ejectment and the tenant shall be ejected by his regular or special constable or by the sheriff of the county.

(F)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to proscribe or limit any other rights a landlord or tenant may have under other statutes or by law."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010.    (A)    Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1)    for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(2)    for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(3)    for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;

(4)    for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;

(5)    for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;

(6)    in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, forty-five dollars;

(7)    for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;

(8)    for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;

(9)    for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, twenty dollars;

(10)    for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;

(11)    for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;

(12)    for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(13)    for each tax execution collected, five dollars; and

(14)    for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars; and

(15)    for filing an application for an expedited ejectment as provided in Section 27-37-45(C)(1), fifty dollars.

(B)    Fees or costs may not be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."