Bill Text: SC S0240 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-01-16 - Referred to Committee on Judiciary [S0240 Detail]
Download: South_Carolina-2013-S0240-Introduced.html
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT, TERM, AND TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MAGISTRATES, TO PROVIDE THAT THE SUPREME COURT MUST PROVIDE THE GOVERNOR WITH NOMINEES TO FILL MAGISTRATE VACANCIES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 22-2-10, TO PROVIDE THAT THE SUPREME COURT MAY APPOINT A SCREENING COMMITTEE TO ASSIST IN THEIR SELECTION OF NOMINEES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may shall appoint magistrates in each county of the State from among the nominees provided by the Supreme Court. Magistrates shall serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.