Bill Text: HI HB2382 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Requiring boards and commissions to provide instructions and contact information for persons to request to be included on the list for notification of meetings to be sent via postal mail or electronic means; and

     (4)  Specifying that any person who fails to properly send meeting notices by postal mail or electronic means or fails to send meeting notices in a timely manner shall be subject to penalties.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7  Notice.  (a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, an internet web address for instructions on submitting testimony for the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.  The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.

     (b)  The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.

     (c)  If the written public notice is filed in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice.  The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held.

     (d)  No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.  Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.