Bill Text: HI SB2940 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project
to any person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority,
if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the
community development plan[.
For]; provided that the lease
of any real or personal property within the stadium development district[,
leases] shall be entered into by the stadium authority, shall
not exceed a term of ninety-nine years[.], and may contain terms that
do not conform with the community development plan."
SECTION 5. Section 206E-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The authority shall facilitate the development of all property belonging to the State within the district; provided that development is carried out in accordance with any county transit-oriented development plans for lands surrounding the district. In addition to any other duties that the authority may have pursuant to this chapter, the authority's duties shall include:
(1) Coordinating with the federal government regarding the ownership and use of, or restrictions on, properties within the district that were previously owned or are currently owned by the federal government;
(2) Coordinating with other state entities during the conveyance of properties and conducting remediation activities for the property belonging to the State within the district; and
(3) Developing
the infrastructure necessary to support the development of all property
belonging to the State within the district[; and
(4) Providing,
to the extent feasible, maximum opportunity for the reuse of property belonging
to the State within the district by private enterprise or state and county
government]."
SECTION 6. Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§206E-224[]] Development guidance policies. The following shall be the development guidance
policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district: