Bill Text: HI SB2940 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Coordinating with other state entities during the conveyance of properties and conducting remediation activities for the property belonging to the State within the district; and
(3) Developing
the infrastructure necessary to support the development of all property
belonging to the State within the district[; and
(4) Providing,
to the extent feasible, maximum opportunity for the reuse of property belonging
to the State within the district by private enterprise or state and county
government]."
SECTION 6. Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§206E-224[]] Development guidance policies. The following shall be the development guidance
policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:
(1) Development shall be exempt from all community development plan requirement; provided that the development shall be in accordance with any county transit-oriented development plan, unless modified by the authority pursuant to paragraph (2);
(2) With the approval of the governor, the authority, upon the concurrence of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the public of the proposed changes and receive public input;
(3) The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;
(4) The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part. The authority may undertake studies or coordinating activities in conjunction with the county and appropriate state agencies and may address facility systems, industrial relocation, and other activities;
(5) Hawaiian archaeological, historic, and cultural sites shall be preserved and protected;
(6) Endangered species of flora and fauna shall be preserved to the extent feasible;