Bill Text: HI SB2940 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] title;
(12) Lands to which the Hawaii technology
development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; [and]
(13) Lands to which the department of education
holds title; and
(14) Lands to which the stadium authority holds title;
provided that, except as otherwise limited under federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section 262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."
SECTION 4. Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority may, without recourse to public
auction, sell, or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any
portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project
to any person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority,
if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the
community development plan[.
For]; provided that the lease
of any real or personal property within the stadium development district[,
leases] shall be entered into by the stadium authority, shall
not exceed a term of ninety-nine years[.], and may contain terms that
do not conform with the community development plan."