Bill Text: HI SB2940 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(9) Land to which the
department of education holds title; [and]
(10) Land to which the
Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title[.];
and
(11) Lands to which
the stadium authority holds title."
SECTION 6. Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority [may], without recourse
to public auction, may sell, or lease for a term not exceeding [sixty-five]
ninety-nine years, all or any portion of the real or personal property
constituting a redevelopment project to any person, upon [such] terms
and conditions as may be approved by the authority, if the authority finds that
the sale or lease is in conformity with the community development plan.
[For the stadium development
district, leases shall not exceed a term of ninety-nine years.]"
SECTION 7. Chapter 206E, part IX, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
PART II
SECTION 8 Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: