Bill Text: HI SB2940 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(9) Land to which the
department of education holds title; [and]
(10) Land to which the
Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title[.];
and
(11) Lands to which
the stadium authority holds title."
SECTION 6. Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority may, without recourse to public auction, sell, or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project to any person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority, if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the community development plan.
[For the stadium development
district, leases shall not exceed a term of ninety-nine years.]"
SECTION 7. Chapter 206E, part IX, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
PART II
SECTION 8. Act 268, Session Laws of Hawaii 2019, is amended by adding a new section to read as follows: