Bill Text: NC H637 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 4. G.S. 48‑2‑302(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except for petitions filed pursuant to Articles 4 and 6 of this Chapter, a petition for adoption must be filed no later than 30 days after a minor is placed with the petitioner or this State acquires jurisdiction to hear the petition, whichever is later, unless the court extends or waives the time for filing."
SECTION 5. G.S. 48‑2‑401(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No later than 30 days after a petition for
adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the The petitioner
shall serve notice of the filing on the persons required to receive notice
under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section."
SECTION 6. G.S. 48‑3‑707(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A relinquishment shall become void if:if
any of the following occur:
(1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed the relinquishment establishes by clear and convincing evidence that it was obtained by fraud or duress.
(2) Before placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, the agency and the person relinquishing the minor agree to rescind the relinquishment.
(3) After placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, but before the entry of the adoption decree, the agency, the person relinquishing the minor, and the prospective adoptive parent agree to rescind the relinquishment."
SECTION 7. This act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.