Bill Text: NC H637 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 48‑2‑302(a) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48‑2‑401(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate service ofserve notice of the filing on the persons required to receive notice under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48‑3‑707(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A relinquishment shall become void if:if any of the following occur:

(1)        Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed the relinquishment establishes by clear and convincing evidence that it was obtained by fraud or duress.

(2)        Before placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, the agency and the person relinquishing the minor agree to rescind the relinquishment.

(3)        After placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, but before the entry of the adoption decree, the agency, the person relinquishing the minor, and the prospective adoptive parent agree to rescind the relinquishment."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

feedback